We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States

Your cart is empty

Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

In stock & ready to ship

Extend Your Warranty

List Price: $995.00
You Save: (91%) $901.00
Current Price: $94.00
Average Rating :
This product has not yet been reviewed.

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!






Is this Cisco brand or third party brand? Description says Cisco Brand, heading says third party. MFG PART #:GLC-LH-SM UC SKU #:67791

Posted on 07/20/2010 at 10:42AM by Anonymous

We typically stock both options. And ship whichever part is next in stock. However, we can ship one or the other based on a customers specific request.

note – 3rd party GBIC’s come with a lifetime warranty.

Posted on 08/16/2010 at 01:54PM by Joshua

Post your answer instantly

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!


Should we email you when a response is posted?

The 1000BASE-LX/LH (long wavelength/long haul) GBIC module interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 6.2 miles (10 km) over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 3.1 miles (5 km) specified in the standard.

Cisco GLC-LH-SM General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Model: GLC-LH-SM
Product Name: 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex Connector 1000Base-LX/LH

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Media & Performance

Connectivity Media: 9/10 micron Single-mode Fiber
Connectivity Media: 50 micron Multi-mode Fiber
Connectivity Media: 62.5 micron Multi-mode Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 8.5 Height x 13.4 Width x 56.5 Depth
Weight: < 2.65 oz

Cisco GLC-LH-SM Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
  • 1300-nm wavelength
  • Reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF)
  • 1300-nm wavelength
  • Reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF)

Cisco ME 3400 Platform:

  • ME-3400-24TS-A
  • ME-3400-24TS-D

    Catalyst 4500 series Platform:

  • WS-X4013+10GE

    Catalyst 6500 series Platform:

  • WS-SUP720
  • WS-X6724-SFP
  • WS-X6748-SFP

    ME 6500 Series Platform:

  • ME-C6524GS-8S
  • ME-C6524GT-8S

  • Cisco GLC-LH-SM Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited