We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-G5484
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

In stock & ready to ship

Extend Your Warranty

Free
$1.00
$2.00
List Price: $500.00
You Save: (98%) $490.00
Current Price: $10.00
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.
Quantity

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-G5484

UC SKU #:

67816

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

Cisco WS-G5484 General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Name: 1000Base-SX GBIC
Product Type: GBIC

Cisco WS-G5484 Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-SX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 1000Base-SX LAN

Cisco WS-G5484 Media & Performance

Connectivity Media: 50 micron Multi-mode Fiber
Connectivity Media: 62.5 micron Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support: 1804 ft 50.0 micron Fiber
Distance Support: 902 ft 62.5 micron Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Cisco WS-G5484 I/O Expansions

Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
Daughter Cards: Not Applicable

Cisco WS-G5484 Environmental Conditions

Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 122 degrees F (50.0 degrees C) Operating
Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 185 degrees F (85.0 degrees C) Storage

Cisco WS-G5484 Physical Characteristics

Dimensions: 0.39 Height x 1.18 Width x 2.56 Depth
Shipping Dimensions: 3 Height x 10.5 Width x 16 Depth
Weight: 0.06 lb
Shipping Weight: 0.16 lb

Cisco WS-G5484 Miscellaneous

Additional Information: - Refurbished
- No Returns

GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
- Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): 0/-9.5 dBm
- Receiver maximum input power: 0 dBm
- Receiver sensitivity: -17 dBm
- 50 micron MMF: 3.4 dB
- 62.5 micron MMF: 3.2 dB

- Contains a Class 1 laser of 850 nm for 1000BASE-SX (short-wavelength) applications

Connector polishing:
- The SX GBIC uses ball lenses and an air gap. A flat polish on the fiber-optic interface connectors is suggested
Compatibility: - Catalyst 4000
- Catalyst 5000
- Catalyst 6000
Certifications & Standards: - IEEE 802.3z

Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
- Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040

Cisco WS-G5484 Original Manufacturer Warranty

Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited