We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-G5486
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

In stock & ready to ship

Extend Your Warranty

Free
$2.50
$5.00
List Price: $995.00
You Save: (97%) $970.00
Current Price: $25.00
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.
Quantity

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-G5486

UC SKU #:

67818

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

Cisco's industry-standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network. GBICs can be used and interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of IEEE 802.3z- compliant 1000BaseSX, 1000BaseLX/LH, or 1000BaseZX interfaces on a port-by-port basis. Furthermore, Cisco is offering a 1000BaseLX/LH interface that is fully compliant with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard, but has the ability to go up to 10 km over single-mode fiber, 5 km further than garden-variety 1000BaseLX interfaces. As additional capabilities are developed, these modules make it easy to upgrade to the latest interface technology, maximizing investment protection.

The WS-G5486, 1000BaseLX/LH interfaces fully comply with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseLX standard. However, their higher optical quality allows them to reach 10 km over single-mode fiber (SMF) versus the 5 km specified in the standard.

Cisco WS-G5486 General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Name: Long wavelength/long haul 1000Base-LX/LH GBIC
Product Type: GBIC

Cisco WS-G5486 Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 1000Base-LX/LH LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x SC 1000Base-LX/LH LAN

Cisco WS-G5486 Media & Performance

Connectivity Media: 50 micron Multi-mode Fiber
Connectivity Media: 8.3/9/10 micron Single-mode, Long Haul Fiber
Connectivity Media: 62.5 micron Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support: 1804 ft 50.0 micron Fiber
Distance Support: 1804 ft 62.5 micron Fiber
Distance Support: 6.2 mi 8.3/9/10 micron Fiber
Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

Cisco WS-G5486 I/O Expansions

Expansion Slots: Not Applicable
Daughter Cards: Not Applicable

Cisco WS-G5486 Environmental Conditions

Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 122 degrees F (50.0 degrees C) Operating
Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 185 degrees F (85.0 degrees C) Storage

Cisco WS-G5486 Physical Characteristics

Dimensions: 0.39 Height x 1.18 Width x 2.56 Depth
Shipping Dimensions: 0.5 Height x 10 Width x 13.75 Depth
Weight: 0.06 lb
Shipping Weight: 0.18 lb

Cisco WS-G5486 Miscellaneous

Additional Information: GBIC Channel Insertion Loss:
  • Transmitter output power (minimum/maximum): -3/-9.5 dBm
  • Receiver maximum input power: -3 dBm
  • Receiver sensitivity: -19 dBm
  • 50 micron MMF: 4.4 dB
  • 62.5 micron MMF: 6 dB
  • 9 micron SMF: 6.5 dB
  • Contains a Class 1 laser of 1300 nm for 1000BASE-LX/LH (long-wavelength) applications.

    Connector polishing:
  • Super Physical Contact with a 20 micron radius
  • System Requirements:
    • Mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, and a short link distance (10s of meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
    • Mode-conditioning patch cord (CAB-GELX-625 or equivalent) is required. Using an ordinary patch cord with MMF, 1000BASE-LX/LH GBICs, and a short link distance (10s of meters) can cause transceiver saturation resulting in an elevated bit error rate (BER). In addition, when using the Cisco 1000BASE-LX/LH GBIC with 62.5-micron diameter MMF, you must install a mode-conditioning patch cord between the GBIC and the MMF cable on both the transmit and receive ends of the link. The mode-conditioning patch cord is required for link distances greater than 984 feet (300 m).
    Compatibility:
    • Catalyst 4000
    • Catalyst 5000
    • Catalyst 6000
    • Catalyst 4000
    • Catalyst 5000
    • Catalyst 6000
    Certifications & Standards:
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard

      Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
    • Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040
    • IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX standard

      Regulatory and Standards Compliance:
    • Safety - Laser Class I 21CFR1040

    Cisco WS-G5486 Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited