We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

In stock & ready to ship

Extend Your Warranty

Free
$7.82
$15.64
List Price: $4,495.00
You Save: (98%) $4,416.82
Current Price: $78.18
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.
Quantity

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-X4232-GB-RJ

UC SKU #:

68166

Q

Here is a testing question

Now I have a testing question I’d like to add.

Posted on 09/26/2010 at 06:21PM by Anonymous
A

What is the question?
Our testing process is explained thoroughly here: http://www.usedcisco.com/about#28_point_testing

Thanks

Posted on 09/27/2010 at 10:52AM by Joshua

Post your answer instantly
Loadinganimation

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

This module provides 32 ports of dedicated 10/100 Ethernet switching for Ethernet or Fast Ethernet client or server switching, along with two dedicated Gigabit Ethernet connections for Cisco Gigabit EtherChannel connection to a high-speed core or Gigabit Ethernet server connections. All 10/100 ports can utilize Cisco Fast EtherChannel technology for higher-speed uplinks or server connections.

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Series: 4000
Product Name: Catalyst Switching Module
Product Type: Switching Module

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports: 32 x 10/100Base-TX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details: 32 x RJ-45 10/100Base-TX LAN

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Media & Performance

Connectivity Media: Category 5 UTP 10/100Base-TX
Connectivity Media: Single-mode Fiber 1000Base-X
Connectivity Media: Multi-mode Fiber 1000Base-X
Distance Support: 328 ft Category 5 UTP Full-duplex
Data Transfer Rate: 100Mbps Fast Ethernet Half/Full-duplex
Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex
Data Transfer Rate: 10Mbps Ethernet Half/Full-duplex

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ I/O Expansions

Expansion Slots: 2 x GBIC
Daughter Cards: Not Included

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Controls/Indicators

Status Indicators:
  • Status
  • Link
  • Status
  • Link

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Environmental Conditions

Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 167 degrees F (75.0 degrees C) Non-operating
Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 104 degrees F (40.0 degrees C) Operating
Humidity: 10% to 90% Non-condensing

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Physical Characteristics

Dimensions: 1.75 Height x 14.4 Width x 10.5 Depth
Shipping Dimensions: 4.5 Height x 22.75 Width x 22.25 Depth
Weight: 4.8 lb
Shipping Weight: 7.59 lb

Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
  • The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of shortwave (SX), longwave/long-haul (LX/LH), and extended range (ZX) Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs).
  • The 10/100-Mbps Ethernet ports provide direct connections to switches, hubs, servers, workstations, computers, or similar devices.

    Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Port Densities:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503: 96
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506: 240
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R: 240
  • The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of shortwave (SX), longwave/long-haul (LX/LH), and extended range (ZX) Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs).
  • The 10/100-Mbps Ethernet ports provide direct connections to switches, hubs, servers, workstations, computers, or similar devices.

    Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series Port Densities:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503: 96
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506: 240
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R: 240
Compatibility:
  • Catalyst 4000 family
  • Catalyst 4000 family
Certifications & Standards: Compliance:
  • CE Marking

    Safety:
  • UL 1950
  • CSA-C22.2 No. 950
  • EN60950
  • IEC 60950
  • TS001
  • AS/NZS 3260

    EMC:
  • FCC Part 15, Class A (CFR10 47) (USA)
  • ICES-003 Class A (Canada)
  • EN55022 Class A (Europe), CISPR22 Class A (International)
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class A (Australia)
  • VCCI Class A (Japan) with UTP
  • Cisco WS-X4232-GB-RJ Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited