We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-X4306-GB
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

In stock & ready to ship

Extend Your Warranty

Free
$2.50
$5.00
List Price: $2,995.00
You Save: (99%) $2,970.00
Current Price: $25.00
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.
Quantity

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-X4306-GB

UC SKU #:

67843

Q

Cisco WS-X4306-GB CATALYST 4000 GIGABIT ETHERNET MODULE, 6

Is this compatible with Cisco 4006 with CatOS

Posted on 03/07/2011 at 10:36AM by Anonymous
A

Yes this is compatible with Cisco4006 with CatOS.

Posted on 07/28/2011 at 11:00AM by user_2466

Post your answer instantly
Loadinganimation

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

The Cisco Catalyst 4000/4500 Series six-port Gigabit Ethernet line card provides six ports of dedicated 1000BASE-X Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for high-speed backbone, switch-to-switch applications or small server-farm applications. It uses the versatile GBIC technology so intrabuilding multimode connections can be intermixed with long-distance, campus, single-mode connections. All ports can utilize Gigabit EtherChannel or IEEE 802.3ad for high-speed interconnection applications.

Cisco WS-X4306-GB General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Series: 4000
Product Name: Catalyst GBIC Module
Product Type: GBIC

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports Details: Not Included

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Media & Performance

Connectivity Media: Not Applicable
Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex

Cisco WS-X4306-GB I/O Expansions

Expansion Slots: 6 x GBIC

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Management & Protocols

Protocols: PAgP

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Controls/Indicators

Status Indicators:
  • Status
  • Link
  • Status
  • Link

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Environmental Conditions

Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 104 degrees F (40.0 degrees C) Operating
Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 167 degrees F (75.0 degrees C) Non-operating
Humidity: 10% to 90% Non-condensing
Altitude: -196.84 ft to 13123.32 ft

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Physical Characteristics

Dimensions: 1.75 Height x 14.4 Width x 10.5 Depth
Shipping Dimensions: 4.25 Height x 22.5 Width x 22 Depth
Weight: 4.8 lb
Shipping Weight: 6.75 lb

Cisco WS-X4306-GB Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
  • The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs

    EtherChannel Technology:
  • Gigabit EtherChannel technology: All 1000-Mbps ports
    - IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol): All 1000-Mbps ports
  • Number of ports per tuple: 8
  • EtherChannel and 802.3ad technology across line cards: Yes

    Min/Max Interfaces per Chassis:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503: 6/12
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506: 6/30
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R: 6/30
  • The Gigabit Ethernet ports can be configured with any combination of SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs

    EtherChannel Technology:
  • Gigabit EtherChannel technology: All 1000-Mbps ports
    - IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol): All 1000-Mbps ports
  • Number of ports per tuple: 8
  • EtherChannel and 802.3ad technology across line cards: Yes

    Min/Max Interfaces per Chassis:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503: 6/12
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506: 6/30
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R: 6/30
Compatibility:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
Certifications & Standards: Standard Network Protocols:
  • Gigabit Ethernet: IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ab
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC):
    - 1000BASE-SX
    - 1000BASE-LX/LH
    - 1000BASE-ZX
    - CWDM

    Safety Certifications:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 no 950
  • IEC 950

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications:
  • FCC 15J Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Marking
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • EN 55024 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • AS/NZ 3548
  • NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
  • ETSI ETS-300386-2
  • Cisco WS-X4306-GB Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited