We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

Limited Availability

Get the latest availability info:

Extend Your Warranty

Available
Available
Available
List Price: $16,495.00
Our Price: Call us at (800)-504-7199
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-X4448-GB-SFP

UC SKU #:

67784

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

The Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series offers a variety of SFP-enabled gigabit solutions for high-performance Gigabit Ethernet uplinks and server farm connectivity. SFP technology allows customers to intermix intra-building MMF connections and long-distance single-mode connections simply by changing the SFP type.

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Name: 48 port 1000Base-X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Module
Product Type: Expansion Module

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports: Not Applicable
Interfaces/Ports Details: Not Applicable

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Media & Performance

Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP I/O Expansions

Expansion Slots: 48 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Management & Protocols

Protocols: PAgP
Protocols: LACP

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Controls/Indicators

Status Indicators:
  • Status
  • Port Status
  • Status
  • Port Status

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Environmental Conditions

Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 167 degrees F (75.0 degrees C) Storage
Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 104 degrees F (40.0 degrees C) Operating
Humidity: 10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Altitude: -196.85 ft to 13123.36 ft Operating

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Physical Characteristics

Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 1.2 Height x 14.4 Width x 16 Depth

Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
  • SFP Type Supported: SX, LX, Copper 1000BASE-T, BX10-D and BX10-U
  • Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW or later
  • Bandwidth is allocated across six 8-port groups, providing 1 Gbps per port-group
  • Enterprise and commercial: Designed for server farms and switch-to-switch applications
  • Metro Ethernet: Designed for service providers to run point-to-point Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber
  • SFP Type Supported: SX, LX, Copper 1000BASE-T, BX10-D and BX10-U
  • Cisco IOS Software Release 12.2(20)EW or later
  • Bandwidth is allocated across six 8-port groups, providing 1 Gbps per port-group
  • Enterprise and commercial: Designed for server farms and switch-to-switch applications
  • Metro Ethernet: Designed for service providers to run point-to-point Gigabit Ethernet over single-mode fiber
System Requirements:
  • One Expansion Slot
  • One Expansion Slot
Compatibility:
  • Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4510R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4003 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4006 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4503 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4506 Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4507R Switch
  • Cisco Catalyst 4510R Switch
Certifications & Standards:

IEEE:

  • IEEE 802.3x flow-control
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • Safety:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 no 950
  • IEC 950

    Electromagnetic Emissions:

  • FCC 15J Class A
  • VCCI Class A
  • CE Marking
  • EN 55022 Class A
  • EN 55024 Class A
  • CISPR 22 Class A
  • AS/NZ 3548
  • NEBS Level 3 (GR-1089-CORE, GR-63-CORE)
  • ETSI ETS-300386-2
  • Cisco WS-X4448-GB-SFP Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited