We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

Limited Availability

Get the latest availability info:

Extend Your Warranty

Available
Available
Available
Our Price: Call us at (800)-504-7199
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-X5236-FX-MT

UC SKU #:

68163

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

A variety of switched Ethernet and Fast Ethernet modules enable high-performance desktop connectivity with support for value-added features including multicast, protocol filtering, and quality of service (QoS). With the Catalyst 5000 Family, Cisco provides a cost-effective, switched Ethernet and 10/100 alternative to shared hubs in the wiring closet.

Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT General Information

Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
Brand Name: Cisco
Product Name: Catalyst Switching Module
Product Type: Switching Module

Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Interfaces/Ports

Interfaces/Ports: 24 x 100Base-FX LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details: 24 x MT-RJ 100Base-FX LAN

Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Media & Performance

Connectivity Media: 62.5/125 micron Multi-mode Fiber 100Base-FX
Connectivity Media: 8/125 micron Single-mode Fiber
Distance Support: 6.2 Mile Single-mode Fiber Full-duplex
Distance Support: 1312 ft Multi-mode Fiber Half-duplex
Distance Support: 1.24 Mile Multi-mode Fiber Full-duplex
Data Transfer Rate: 100Mbps Fiber Half/Full-duplex

Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Management & Protocols

Management: Network Management:
  • Ethernet Management Information Bases (MIBs) (RFC 1643)
  • Interface table (RFC 1573)
  • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
  • Cisco WorkGroup MIB
  • VLAN Trunking Protocol
  • Cisco Discovery Protocol
  • RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
  • Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Memory

    Memory: 192KB Buffer Memory per 100Mbps Port Installed

    Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Controls/Indicators

    Status Indicators:
    • Status
    • Link good
    • Status
    • Link good

    Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Environmental Conditions

    Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 104 degrees F (40.0 degrees C) Operating
    Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 167 degrees F (75.0 degrees C) Storage
    Humidity: 10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity

    Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Physical Characteristics

    Dimensions: 1.2 Height x 14.4 Width x 16 Depth
    Shipping Dimensions: 4.5 Height x 22 Depth
    Weight: 3 lb to 5 lb
    Shipping Weight: 6.8 lb

    Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Miscellaneous

    Additional Information: Frame Processing:
  • Transparent bridging (802.1d)

    Key Feature Summary:
  • Broadcast Suppression
  • ISL
  • 802.IQ/P
  • Ether- Channel
  • Inline Rewrite
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • WRED

    Features:
  • IGMP snooping for fast joins and leaves on multicast groups
  • Protocol filtering to minimize unnecessary traffic by protocol type (such as block IPX and SAP and RIP broadcasts for IP-only clients)
  • Port security to control access and keep unauthorized users off the network
  • Dynamic VLANs for automatic VLAN assignment based on user login identity or host MAC address
  • QoS with trilevel priority queues on the switching backplane
  • Supports any combination of switching modules; modules can be hot-swapped or added as needed without resetting the switch
  • Connectivity from switched Ethernet and Fast Ethernet to Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI), Gigabit Ethernet, and ATM backbones
  • Wire-speed performance on the Ethernet and Fast Ethernet interfaces
  • Superior traffic management with large interface buffers to accommodate bursty traffic
  • Four groups of RMON on each port
  • Supports multiple active MAC addresses (up to 16,000) per port
  • Supports spanning-tree algorithm on logical VLANs for fault-tolerant connectivity
  • Capability for any backbone Fast Ethernet interface to support up to 1000 VLANs between Catalyst 5000 Family switching platforms and Cisco routers
  • Supports broadcast, multicast, and unicast suppression
  • Compatibility:
    • Catalyst 5000 and 5500 Family switches
    • Catalyst 5000 and 5500 Family switches
    Certifications & Standards: Regulator Compliance Safety Certifications:
  • UL 1950
  • EN 60950
  • CSA-C22.2 No. 950
  • IEC 950
  • TS 001
  • AS/NZS 3260

    Electromagnetic Emissions Certifications (with FTP/Fiber):
  • VCCI Class B
  • EN 55022 Class B
  • CISPR 22 Class B
  • AS/NZS 3548 Class B
  • 21 CFR, Ch 1, Subchapter J (Fiber Modules)

    Standard Network Protocols:
  • Ethernet: IEEE 802.3, 10BaseT, and 10BaseFL
  • Fast Ethernet IEEE 802.3u, 100BaseTX
  • Cisco WS-X5236-FX-MT Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited