We now accept purchase orders on terms. Contact our sales team for approval learn more

(800)504-7199 United States
(+01)201-526-9500

Your cart is empty

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC
Actual item may differ from photo shown. UsedCisco.com does not sell or include licensed software of any kind. All products are tested and reset to factory defaults.

Guaranteed Pre-Owned

In stock & ready to ship

Extend Your Warranty

Free
$60.58
$121.16
Current Price: $605.79
Average Rating :
N/A
This product has not yet been reviewed.
Quantity

This item may qualify for Free Super Saver Shipping!

MFG PART #:

WS-X6816-GBIC

UC SKU #:

67945

Questions? Post your question instantly!

I need to buy this product!

Loadinganimation

Should we email you when a response is posted?

The 16-Port Gigabit Ethernet switching module (WS-X6816-GBIC) provides 16 switched, full-duplex Gigabit Ethernet ports that you can configure with any combination of 1000BASE-SX, LX/LH, and ZX GBICs, copper GBICs, or CWDM GBICs.The WS-X6816-GBIC is a fabric-dependent module that has enhanced QoS features. The QoS port architecture (Rx/Tx) for this module is 1p1q4t/1p2q2t.

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Management & Protocols

Management:
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
  • CISCO-STACK-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
  • HC-RMON
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • SMON-MIB
  • ETHERLIKE-MIB (RFC 1643)
  • IF-MIB (RFC 1573)
  • Bridge MIB (RFC 1493)
  • CISCO-STACK-MIB
  • CISCO-VTP-MIB
  • CISCO-CDP-MIB
  • RMON MIB (RFC 1757)
  • CISCO-PAGP-MIB
  • CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-BRIDGE-MIB
  • CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB
  • ENTITY-MIB (RFC 2037)
  • HC-RMON
  • RFC1213-MIB (MIB-II)
  • SMON-MIB

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Memory

Memory: 512KB Buffer Memory per Port Installed

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Controls/Indicators

Status Indicators:
  • STATUS
  • LINK
  • STATUS
  • LINK

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Reliability

MTBF: 7 Year

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Environmental Conditions

Temperature: -40 degrees F (-40.0 degrees C) to 167 degrees F (75.0 degrees C) Storage
Temperature: 32 degrees F (0.0 degrees C) to 104 degrees F (40.0 degrees C) Operating
Humidity: 10% to 90% Non-condensing Relative Humidity
Altitude: -196.84 ft to 13123.32 ft Operating

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Physical Characteristics

Dimensions: 1.2 Height x 14.4 Width x 16 Depth
Shipping Dimensions: 7.75 Height x 19.75 Width x 22.5 Depth
Shipping Weight: 17.39 lb

Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Miscellaneous

Additional Information:
  • Backplane Connection: Switch fabric (dual channel)
  • Forwarding: Distributed forwarding with integrated DFC
  • Number of Transmit Queues/Port: 3
  • Number of Receive Queues/Port: 2
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC is a fabric-dependent module that has enhanced QoS features
  • The QoS port architecture (Rx/Tx) for this module is 1p1q4t/1p2q2t
  • Optics: Support hot-pluggable GBICs over single-mode fiber
  • Forwarding performance: Forward packets up to 24 Mpps per slot when interface modules have dual-fabric connections
  • Fabric connection: Connect using dual 8-Gbps full-duplex serial channel connections to fabric on a Supervisor Engine 720 or a SFM

    Port Density/Chassis Model:
  • 90 ports (Cisco Catalyst 6513)
  • 128 ports (Cisco Catalyst 6509)
  • Backplane Connection: Switch fabric (dual channel)
  • Forwarding: Distributed forwarding with integrated DFC
  • Number of Transmit Queues/Port: 3
  • Number of Receive Queues/Port: 2
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC is a fabric-dependent module that has enhanced QoS features
  • The QoS port architecture (Rx/Tx) for this module is 1p1q4t/1p2q2t
  • Optics: Support hot-pluggable GBICs over single-mode fiber
  • Forwarding performance: Forward packets up to 24 Mpps per slot when interface modules have dual-fabric connections
  • Fabric connection: Connect using dual 8-Gbps full-duplex serial channel connections to fabric on a Supervisor Engine 720 or a SFM

    Port Density/Chassis Model:
  • 90 ports (Cisco Catalyst 6513)
  • 128 ports (Cisco Catalyst 6509)
System Requirements: The WS-X6816-GBIC module has the following installation restrictions:
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC cannot be installed in a Catalyst 6000 series switch
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC requires a Supervisor Engine 2
  • A Switch Fabric Module must be installed in the Catalyst 6500 series switch chassis when a WS-X6816-GBIC module is installed
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC can be installed in slots 2 through 6 in the Catalyst 6506 switch
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC can be installed in slots 2 through 9 in the Catalyst 6509 and Catalyst 6509-NEB switches
  • The WS-X6816-GBIC can only be installed in slots 9 through 13 in the Catalyst 6513 switch; it cannot be installed in slots 2 through 8
  • Compatibility:
    • Cisco Catalyst 6503 chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6506 chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6509 chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6509-NEB chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6509-NEB-A chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6513 chassis
    • Cisco 7603 chassis
    • Cisco 7606 chassis
    • Cisco 7609 chassis
    • Cisco OSR-7609 chassis
    • Cisco 7613 chassis

      Supervisor engine supported:
    • Supervisor Engine 2
    • Supervisor Engine 720
    • Cisco Catalyst 6503 chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6506 chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6509 chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6509-NEB chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6509-NEB-A chassis
    • Cisco Catalyst 6513 chassis
    • Cisco 7603 chassis
    • Cisco 7606 chassis
    • Cisco 7609 chassis
    • Cisco OSR-7609 chassis
    • Cisco 7613 chassis

      Supervisor engine supported:
    • Supervisor Engine 2
    • Supervisor Engine 720
    Certifications & Standards: Standard Protocols:
  • IEEE 802.1d
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • IEEE 802.1q
  • IEEE 802.1s
  • IEEE 802.1w
  • IEEE 802.3x
  • IEEE 802.3z
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • IEEE 802.3ad
  • 1000BASE-X (GBIC)
  • 1000BASE-SX
  • 1000BASE-LX/LH
  • 1000BASE-ZX
  • CWDM

    Safety Compliance:
  • UL 1950
  • CSA C22.2 No.950
  • EN 60950
  • EN 60825-1
  • IEC 60950
  • IEC 60825-1
  • TS 001
  • CE marking
  • AS/NZS 3260
  • 21CFR1040

    EMC Compliance:
  • FCC Part 15 (CFR 47) Class A
  • VCCI
  • EN55022
  • EN55024
  • CISPR 22
  • CE marking
  • AS/NZS 3548
  • Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Original Manufacturer Warranty

    Standard Warranty: 90 Day Limited

    Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC General Information

    Manufacturer: Cisco Systems, Inc
    Brand Name: Cisco
    Product Series: 6500
    Product Name: Catalyst GBIC Module
    Product Type: GBIC

    Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Interfaces/Ports

    Interfaces/Ports Details: Not Included

    Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC Media & Performance

    Connectivity Media: Not Applicable
    Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps Gigabit Ethernet Full-duplex

    Cisco WS-X6816-GBIC I/O Expansions

    Expansion Slots: 16 x GBIC